December 2018
SundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday
 
 
 
 
 
 
2
8
9
16
22
23
29
30
 
 
 
 
 
Add to Google Calendar Subscribe to Calendar Download iCal

Upcoming Activities

Add to Google Calendar Subscribe to Calendar Download iCal
Saturday, December 15, 2018
EIPS Sr. Boys Basketball Tournament @ AJS
EIPS Sr. Girls Basketball Tournament @ ABJ
Monday, December 17, 2018
Day 2
ECS - KM
Tuesday, December 18, 2018
Day 3
ECS - Gr 3 Christmas Concert 6:30 pm
ECS - Gr 3 Christmas Matinee 1:00 pm
ECS - KM & KT
Jr. ATB Banking 11:45-12:15 pm
Wednesday, December 19, 2018
Day 4
Thursday, December 20, 2018
Day 5
ECS - KM
Gr 4-6 Christmas Concert 6:30 pm
Gr 4-6 Christmas Matinee 1:00 pm
Gr 9 Rec Saville Centre Field Trip 11:45-2:30 pm
Hot Lunch - Nitza
Locker Cleanout
Friday, December 21, 2018
Carol Sing 8:30-9:30 am
ECS - KT
Gr 4-6 Snowflake 9:50-11:30 am
Jr. High Snow Ball 12:15-2:30 pm
Monday, December 24, 2018
Christmas Eve - School Closed
Tuesday, December 25, 2018
Christmas Day - School Closed
Wednesday, December 26, 2018
Boxing Day - School Closed
Thursday, December 27, 2018
Winter Break - School Closed
Friday, December 28, 2018
Winter Break - School Closed
Monday, December 31, 2018
Winter Break - School Closed
Tuesday, January 1, 2019
New Year's Day - School Closed
Wednesday, January 2, 2019
Winter Break - School Closed
Thursday, January 3, 2019
Winter Break - School Closed
Friday, January 4, 2019
Winter Break - School Closed
Monday, January 7, 2019
Day 1
ECS - KM
Gr 6 DARE - pm
Jr. Boys Basketball Parent Meeting 6:00 pm
Jr. Boys Basketball Practice 4:30-6:00 pm
Sr. Boys Basketball Practice 3:00-4:30 pm
Tuesday, January 8, 2019
Day 2
ECS - KT
Sr. Boys Basketball Practice 3:00-4:30 pm
Sr. Girls Basketball Practice 4:30-6:00 pm
Wednesday, January 9, 2019
Day 3
ECS - KT
Early Dismissal 1:38 pm
Jr. Girls Basketball Parent Meeting 6:00 pm
Jr. Girls Basketball Practice 4:30-6:00 pm
Sr. Girls Basketball Practice 3:00-4:30 pm
Thursday, January 10, 2019
Day 4
Div I Skating
ECS - KM
Hot Lunch - Nitza
Friday, January 11, 2019
Day 5
ECS - KT
EIPS Jr. Basketball Tournament
Popcorn Sale!! $1/bag
Saturday, January 12, 2019
EIPS Jr. Basketball Tournament
Monday, January 14, 2019
Day 6
Div II Skating
ECS - KM
Gr 6 DARE - pm
Jr. Boys Basketball Practice 4:30-6:00 pm
Marmot Ski Parent Meeting 6:30 pm
Sr. Boys Basketball Practice 3:00-4:30 pm
Tuesday, January 15, 2019
Day 1
ECS - KT
Immunizations 9:00 a.m.
Jr. ATB Banking 11:45-12:15 pm
Sr. Boys Basketball Practice 3:00-4:30 pm
Sr. Girls Basketball Practice 4:30-6:00 pm
Wednesday, January 16, 2019
Day 2
ECS - KM & KT
ECS Teachers' Pet Activity
Jr. Girls Basketball Practice 4:30-6:00 pm
Pizza Day
Sr. Girls Basketball Practice 3:00-4:30 pm
Thursday, January 17, 2019
Day 3
Div I Skating
ECS - KM
Gr 4-6 Rabbit Hill Ski Trip 8:30-2:30 pm
Friday, January 18, 2019
Day 4
ECS - KT
Monday, January 21, 2019
Day 5
Div II Skating
ECS - KM
Gr 6 DARE - pm
Gr 7-9 Science Mid Term Exam
Jr. Boys Basketball Practice 4:30-6:00 pm
Sr. Boys Basketball Practice 3:00-4:30 pm
Tuesday, January 22, 2019
Day 6
ECS - KT
Gr 7-9 Social Mid Term Exam
Sr. Boys Basketball Practice 3:00-4:30 pm
Sr. Girls Basketball Practice 4:30-6:00 pm
Wednesday, January 23, 2019
Day 1
ECS - KT
Gr 1 to Royal Alberta Museum 8:30-2:25 pm
Gr 7-9 Language Arts Mid Term Exam
Jr. Girls Basketball Practice 4:30-6:00 pm
School Council & School Advisory Council Meeting 7:00 pm
Sr. Girls Basketball Practice 3:00-4:30 pm
Thursday, January 24, 2019
Day 2
Div I Skating
ECS - KM
Gr 2 Rubble Road Activity - pm
Gr 7-9 Math Mid Term Exam
Hot Lunch - Hot Dog
Friday, January 25, 2019
Day 3
Sunday, January 27, 2019
Family Literacy Day
Monday, January 28, 2019
Day 4
Div II Skating
ECS - KM
Gr 6 DARE - pm
Jr. Boys Basketball Practice 4:30-6:00 pm
Sr. Boys Basketball Practice 3:00-4:30 pm
Tuesday, January 29, 2019
Day 5
ECS - KT
Jr. ATB Banking 11:45-12:15 pm
Sr. Boys Basketball Practice 3:00-4:30 pm
Sr. Girls Basketball Practice 4:30-6:00 pm
Wednesday, January 30, 2019
Day 6
ECS - KM
Jr. Girls Basketball Practice 4:30-6:00 pm
Pizza Day
Sr. Girls Basketball Practice 3:00-4:30 pm
Thursday, January 31, 2019
Day 1
Div I Skating
ECS - KM
Semester II Begins
Friday, February 1, 2019
Day 2
Div I Skating
ECS - KT
Elementary Literacy Day
Firebird Fun Day Galaxyland Field Trip 9:15 - 2:30 pm
Gr 5 ZAP Electrical Presentation 10:00-11:30 am
Jr. Basketball Tournament @ LAM
Saturday, February 2, 2019
Jr. Basketball Tournament @ LAM
Monday, February 4, 2019
Day 3
Div II Skating
ECS - KM
Gr 6 DARE - pm
Tuesday, February 5, 2019
Day 4
ECS - KT
Locker Cleanout
Wednesday, February 6, 2019
Crazy Hair Day
ECS - KM
Early Dismissal 1:38 pm
Gr 4-6 & FSL 7-9 Carnivale 8:30-11:00 am
Thursday, February 7, 2019
Teachers' Convention - School Closed
Friday, February 8, 2019
Teachers' Convention - School Closed
Monday, February 11, 2019
Day 6
Div II Skating
ECS - KM
Gr 6 DARE - pm
Tuesday, February 12, 2019
Day 1
ECS - KT
Jr. ATB Banking 11:45-12:15 pm
Wednesday, February 13, 2019
Day 2
ECS - KT
Gr 4-6 ESO Winspear Field Trip 9:30-12:30 pm
Pizza Day
Thursday, February 14, 2019
Day 3
ECS - KM
Gr 6 Albert Legislature Field Trip 8:30-2:15 pm
Valentines' Day
Friday, February 15, 2019
National Flag Day
Professional Learning Day - School Closed
Monday, February 18, 2019
Family Day - School Closed
Tuesday, February 19, 2019
Day 4
ECS - KT
Wednesday, February 20, 2019
100 Day Celebration
ECS - KM
Thursday, February 21, 2019
Day 6
ECS - KM
Hot Lunch - Chopped Leaf
School Council Meeting 1:00 pm
Friday, February 22, 2019
Day 1
ECS - KT
Gr 5 Telus Field Trip 8:30-2:30 pm
Jr. Basketball Tournament @ FSC
Saturday, February 23, 2019
Jr. Basketball Tournament @ FSC
Young Authors' Conference
Monday, February 25, 2019
Day 2
ECS - KM
Gr 6 DARE - pm
S/P/T Online Bookings Open @ 3:00 pm
Tuesday, February 26, 2019
Day 3
ECS - KT
Jr. ATB Banking 11:45-12:15 pm
Wednesday, February 27, 2019
Day 4
ECS - KT
Pink Shirt Day
Pizza Day
Thursday, February 28, 2019
Day 5
ECS - KM
Friday, March 1, 2019
Day 6
ECS - KT
Gr 2 Telus Field Trip
Monday, March 4, 2019
Day 1
ECS - KM
Gr 6 DARE - pm
Tuesday, March 5, 2019
Day 2
ECS - KT
Wednesday, March 6, 2019
Day 3
ECS - KM
Early Dismissal 1:38 pm
Jersey Day
Thursday, March 7, 2019
Day 4
ECS - KM
Hot Lunch - Hot Dog
Friday, March 8, 2019
Professional Learning Day - School Closed
Sunday, March 10, 2019
Daylight Savings - Clocks Ahead 1 Hour
Monday, March 11, 2019
Day 5
ECS - KM
Gr 6 DARE - pm
Tuesday, March 12, 2019
Day 6
ECS - KT
Jr. ATB Banking 11:45-12:15 pm
Wednesday, March 13, 2019
Day 1
ECS - KT
Pizza Day
S/P/T Online Bookings Close @ Noon
School Council & School Advisory Council Meeting 7:00 pm
Thursday, March 14, 2019
Day 2
ECS - KM
Gr 1-9 Report Cards Online
Friday, March 15, 2019
Day 3
ECS - KT
Sunday, March 17, 2019
Book Fair Mar 19-21
St. Patrick's Day
Monday, March 18, 2019
Day 4
District Battle of the Books @Fultonvale 10-Noon
ECS - KM
Tuesday, March 19, 2019
Day 5
ECS & Gr 1-9 Student/Parent/Teacher Conferences 4:30-7:30 pm
ECS - KT
Wednesday, March 20, 2019
Day 6
ECS & Gr 1-9 Student/Parent/Teacher Conferences 4:30-7:30 pm
ECS Student/Parent/Teacher Conferences 8:00-2:00 pm
Thursday, March 21, 2019
Day 1
ECS - KM
Gr 1 Special Project Activity 8:30-11:00 am
Hot Lunch - Pizza 73
Friday, March 22, 2019
Day in Lieu of Student Parent Teacher Interviews - School Closed
Monday, March 25, 2019
Spring Break - School Closed
Tuesday, March 26, 2019
Spring Break - School Closed
Wednesday, March 27, 2019
Spring Break - School Closed
Thursday, March 28, 2019
Spring Break - School Closed
Friday, March 29, 2019
Spring Break - School Closed
Monday, April 1, 2019
Day 2
ECS - KM
Tuesday, April 2, 2019
Day 3
ECS - KT
Wednesday, April 3, 2019
Backwards Day
ECS - KM
Early Dismissal 1:38 pm
Thursday, April 4, 2019
Day 5
ECS - KM
Hot Lunch - Quiznos
Friday, April 5, 2019
Day 6
ECS - KT
Sunday, April 7, 2019
National Volunteer Week Apr 8-12
World Health Day
Monday, April 8, 2019
Day 1
ECS - KM
Tuesday, April 9, 2019
Day 2
ECS - KT
Jr. ATB Banking 11:45-12:15 pm
Wednesday, April 10, 2019
Day 3
ECS - KT
Elder Wilson Visit - am
Gr 1 Edmonton Valley Zoo Field Trip 8:30-2:30 pm
Pizza Day
Thursday, April 11, 2019
Day 4
ECS - KM
Friday, April 12, 2019
Day 5
ECS - KT
Monday, April 15, 2019
Day 6
ECS - KM
Tuesday, April 16, 2019
Day 1
ECS - KT
Jr. High Information & Registration Evening 7:00 pm
Wednesday, April 17, 2019
Day 2
ECS - KM
Thursday, April 18, 2019
Day 3
ECS - KM
Hot Lunch - Hot Dog
Volunteer Tea
Friday, April 19, 2019
Good Friday - School Closed
Monday, April 22, 2019
Earth Day
Easter Monday - School Closed
Tuesday, April 23, 2019
Day 4
ECS - KT
ECS Information Evening 6:30 pm
Jr. ATB Banking 11:45-12:15 pm
Wednesday, April 24, 2019
Day 5
ECS - KT
Pizza Day
Thursday, April 25, 2019
Day 6
ECS - KM
School Council Meeting 1:00 pm
Friday, April 26, 2019
Day 1
ECS - KT
Immunizations 9:00 a.m.
Monday, April 29, 2019
Day 2
ECS - KM
Tuesday, April 30, 2019
Day 3
ECS - KT
EIPS Badminton Tournament
Gr 1-3 Swim Lessons
Wednesday, May 1, 2019
Day 4
ECS - KM & KT
Early Dismissal 1:38 pm
Hats on for Mental Health Day
Thursday, May 2, 2019
Day 5
ECS - KM
Hot Lunch - OPA
Friday, May 3, 2019
Day 6
ECS - KT
Gr 1 Arbor Day Field Trip
Sunday, May 5, 2019
Emergency Preparedness Week May 6-10
Monday, May 6, 2019
Day 1
ECS - KM
Tuesday, May 7, 2019
5B Wetland Presentation 12:15-1:30 pm
ESC - KT
Gr 1-3 Swim Lessons
Jr. ATB Banking - Final Day 11:45-12:15 pm
Wednesday, May 8, 2019
5J Wetland Presentation 10:00-11:30 am
ECS - KT
Pizza Day
Thursday, May 9, 2019
Day 4
ECS - KM
Gr 6 Language Arts PAT - Part A
Gr 7-9 Track Meet @ SAP
Friday, May 10, 2019
Day 5
ECS - KT
Sunday, May 12, 2019
Mother's Day
Monday, May 13, 2019
5S Wetland Presentation 10:00-11:30 am
ECS - KM
Tuesday, May 14, 2019
Day 1
ECS - KT
Gr 1-3 Swim Lessons
Wednesday, May 15, 2019
Day 2
ECS - KM
Thursday, May 16, 2019
Day 3
ECS - KM
Hot Lunch - Hot Dog
Locker Cleanout
Shoebox Theatre 2019
Friday, May 17, 2019
Professional Learning Day - School Closed
Monday, May 20, 2019
Victoria Day - School Closed
Tuesday, May 21, 2019
Day 4
ECS - KT
Gr 1-3 Swim Lessons
Jr. ATB Field Trip/Pizza Party
Wednesday, May 22, 2019
Day 5
ECS - KT
Pizza Day
School Council & School Advisory Council AGM 7:00 pm
Thursday, May 23, 2019
Day 6
Time: 12:00 am
ECS - KM
Friday, May 24, 2019
Day 1
ECS - KT
Monday, May 27, 2019
Day 2
ECS - KM
Tuesday, May 28, 2019
Day 3
ECS - KT
Gr 1-3 Swim Lessons
Wednesday, May 29, 2019
Athletic Banquet 6:00 pm
ECS - KM
Thursday, May 30, 2019
Day 5
ECS - KM
Friday, May 31, 2019
Day 6
ECS - KT
Gr 7 Ukrainian Village Field Trip
Monday, June 3, 2019
Day 1
ECS - KM
Tuesday, June 4, 2019
Day 2
ECS - KT
Gr 1-3 Swim Lessons
Wednesday, June 5, 2019
Day 3
ECS - KM
Early Dismissal 1:38 pm
Red & White Day
Thursday, June 6, 2019
Day 4
ECS - KM
Hot Lunch - Nitza
Friday, June 7, 2019
Day 5
ECS - KT
Gr 2 Boats & Buoyancy Presentation - pm
Monday, June 10, 2019
Day 6
ECS - KM
Tuesday, June 11, 2019
Day 1
ECS - KT
Gr 1-3 Swim Lessons
Jr. High Service Awards 10:45 am
Wednesday, June 12, 2019
Day 2
ECS - KT
Pizza Day
Thursday, June 13, 2019
Day 3
ECS - KM
Jr. High Awards & Gr 9 Farewell Celebration 6:30-8:30 pm
Jr. High Dance 8:45-10:15 pm
Friday, June 14, 2019
Day 4
ECS - KT
Last Day for Concession
Sunday, June 16, 2019
Father's Day
Monday, June 17, 2019
Day 5
ECS - KM
Gr 6 Language Arts PAT - Part B
Tuesday, June 18, 2019
Day 6
ECS - KT
Gr 1-3 Swim Lessons
Gr 6 Math PAT - Part A & B
Wednesday, June 19, 2019
Day 1
ECS - KM
Gr 6 Social PAT
Gr 9 Math PAT - Part A
Thursday, June 20, 2019
Day 2
ECS - KM
Gr 6 Science PAT
Friday, June 21, 2019
Day 3
ECS - KT
Locker Cleanout
National Aboriginal Day
Monday, June 24, 2019
Day 4
ECS - KM
Elder Wilson Visit
Gr 7 & 8 Social Exam
Gr 9 Social PAT
Tuesday, June 25, 2019
Day 5
ECS - KT
Elementary Track & Field/Hot Dog Lunch
Gr 7 & 8 Language Arts Exam
Gr 9 Language Arts PAT - Part B
Wednesday, June 26, 2019
Day 6
ECS - KT
Gr 7 & 8 Math Exam
Gr 9 Math PAT - Part B
Thursday, June 27, 2019
Day 1
Elementary Celebration of Learning 10:00-11:15 am
Gr 1-9 Report Cards Online
Gr 7 & 8 Science Exam
Gr 9 Science PAT
Last Day for Students
Friday, June 28, 2019
Last Day for Staff